Privacy policy

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

I. TERMS OF USE

In accordance with the provisions of law 3471/2006 on the protection of personal data and privacy in the electronic communications sector, law 2472/1997, a legally registered archive of user non-sensitive, personal user data, which the company legally processes for proofing and implementing commercial transactions reasons. The processed data shared with YUBOTO, Ltd. by visitors/users via the website, within the framework of the services offered there, are: name, address, contact number, e-mail address, IP address, and any data YUBOTO, Ltd. receives from service users, such as those provided via the website, e.g. phone numbers of called parties. In order to manage and protect the personal data of service users, YUBOTO, Ltd. conforms to the terms in this article as well as to the above provisions of law 2472/1997 on the protection of individuals and the protection of personal data, as in force.

YUBOTO, Ltd. takes the necessary organizational and technical measures to ensure data security and protection against accidental or illicit erasure, accidental loss, corruption, unauthorized distribution or access, and any other kind of illicit processing past the time needed by the company to process the data or in general beyond the time such personal data are kept.

YUBOTO, Ltd. grants visitors/users the right to request at any time that their personal data be deleted, corrected or updated, and that their registration and account be frozen, by submitting the relevant written request to website administrators.

YUBOTO, Ltd. shall not sell, rent or make public in any way visitor/user personal data to any third parties, unless the visitors/users give their explicit consent for their personal data to be imparted. In that case, YUBOTO, Ltd. may use such data in order to send website visitors/users documents or other correspondence, press releases or other announcements by e-mail, and/or deliver products or awards.

Processing of personal data by corporations or individuals collaborating with YUBOTO, Ltd. is absolutely necessary for the implementation of the services provided to website users. The corporations and individuals collaborating with YUBOTO, Ltd. have the right to process personal data submitted by users on the website only as needed to provide support to the website.

In accordance with relevant legal provisions, said data will be made public if the competent judicial, police, and administrative Authorities legally requisition it.

YUBOTO, Ltd. bears no responsibility towards users in case of a personal data breach due to their use of products and services offered by third parties on our website pages.